An agency must determine and designate the official worksite for a teleworking employee on a case-by-case basis using the following criteria:
[…] These statutes authorize the temporary assignment of employees between the Federal Government and State, local, and Indian tribal governments, institutions of higher education and other eligible ...
In this section, detail means the temporary assignment of an SES member to another position (within or outside of the SES) or the temporary assignment of a non-SES member to an SES position, with the expectation that the employee will return to the official position of record upon expiration of the detail. For purposes of pay and benefits, the ...
Section 5 C.F.R. 210.102 (b) (12) of the regulations defines reassignment as: ". . . a change of an employee, while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position to another without promotion or demotion." 3. The Agency's Right to Reassign.