• 20 Day Happiness Challenge
[…] 2. 5 CFR Part 317 Subpart I -- Reassignments, Transfers, and Details

    In this section, detail means the temporary assignment of an SES member to another position (within or outside of the SES) or the temporary assignment of a non-SES member to an SES position, with the expectation that the employee will return to the official position of record upon expiration of the detail. For purposes of pay and benefits, the ...

  3. Summary of Reassignment

    Section 5 C.F.R. 210.102 (b) (12) of the regulations defines reassignment as: ". . . a change of an employee, while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position to another without promotion or demotion." 3. The Agency's Right to Reassign.

  4. Intergovernment Personnel Act